Notably, plaintiff did not comply with California court rule 3.1800 and request attorney fees in his Request for Entry of Default. An award of attorneys fees requires competent and substantial evidence. Brewer v. Solovsky, 945 So. Attorney fees may not be awarded under this section in proceedings for an injunction for protection pursuant to s. s. 1, ch. 2d 508, 515 citing id. /Type /XObject The award of fees was reversed. ("the Appellant") Motion for Attorney's Fees (the "Motion"), and states: 1. endobj Would not be supported by the application of then-existing law to those material facts. Section 120.595 provides: (5) Appeals.--When there is an appeal, the court in its discretion may award reasonable attorney's fees and reasonable costs to the prevailing Superior Protection, Inc. v. Martinez, 930 So.2d 859, 860 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006). 2d 411, 412 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006).