As another court held, the time spent by the defense counsel. 151, 153 (N.D. Iowa 1993); Coal. 2d at 115051. Id. Sometimes a party pursues what is known as an action for declaratory relief or declaratory judgment- for a trial court to declare their rights with respect to the application of a written document or instrument.In this manner, Florida Statute s. 86.021 states: Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article . As one court held, the defendants fees may provide the best available comparable standard to measure the reasonableness of plaintiffs expenditures in litigating the issues of the case. Chicago Profl Sports Ltd. Pship v. Natl Basketball Assn, 1996 WL 66111, at *3 (N.D. Ill.